Free referral service for greater ManchesterCall or text (603) 945-7548
Call(603) 945-7548
A wooden house with snow on the roof among snowy spruce trees in New Hampshire

Water damage repair in Manchester

Repair is the second half of the job: new drywall and flooring once the structure is dry. Fixr lists drywall replacement at $1.50 to $3 per square foot and new carpet at $4.75 to $10.50. The rule that saves the most money is simple: nothing gets closed up until the moisture readings say dry.

Updated October 29, 2026

On this page
  1. Dry first, then rebuild
  2. What usually gets repaired
  3. Ceilings after an ice dam or an upstairs leak
  4. Basements
  5. Who does which part

Dry first, then rebuild

New drywall put back over a wet stud traps the water inside. That is how a leak turns into a mold job six weeks later. Ask the company for the final moisture readings, room by room, before any repair starts, and keep them with your claim file.

What usually gets repaired

ItemPublished rangeSource
Drywall, per square foot$1.50 to $3Fixr
Carpet, per square foot$4.75 to $10.50Fixr
Hardwood flooring, per square foot$10 to $15Fixr
Laundry room$1,000 to $5,500Fixr
Living room$1,500 to $6,000Fixr
Roof leak repair$350 to $1,500, $800 averageFixr, Jan 2026

National published figures, not Manchester quotes.

Ceilings after an ice dam or an upstairs leak

A stained ceiling usually means wet insulation above it. Wet fiberglass or cellulose loses its value and holds water against the drywall, so it often has to come out from the attic side. In Manchester's stacked two- and three-family buildings, a leak on one floor can show up two floors down, so the repair scope should follow the water, not just the stain. Ice dam leaks.

Basements

Finished basements are where repair bills grow. Carpet over concrete wicks water, and so does drywall run to the floor. Many owners rebuild with materials that tolerate a wet day: a gap at the bottom of the drywall, vinyl plank instead of carpet, and the furnace and water heater raised off the slab. Basement flooding cleanup.

Old brick mill buildings beside a rushing river in New Hampshire
Brick mill buildings on a New Hampshire river. In the West Side and downtown ZIP codes, 28% to 41% of homes were built before 1940 (Census ACS). Photo: Skyler Smith / Unsplash

Who does which part

  • Plumbing and electrical repairs are licensed trades in New Hampshire, through the Office of Professional Licensure and Certification. Ask for the license number.
  • General repairs (drywall, flooring, trim) have no state license in New Hampshire, so proof of insurance and a written scope matter more.
  • Permits come from the city or town building department. Ask the contractor who pulls them. The FTC lists a contractor who asks you to get the permits as a warning sign.

Questions Manchester homeowners ask

Can the restoration company do the repairs too?

Some rebuild; others dry and hand off to a general contractor. Either way can work. Ask before you sign, and get the repair priced separately so you can compare it.

Do I need a permit to replace water-damaged drywall?

Cosmetic drywall and flooring often don't, but plumbing and structural work usually do. Check with the Manchester building department or your town before work starts.

How do I know the house is dry enough to rebuild?

Moisture readings. The company should show readings for the affected framing and drywall that match dry areas of the same house. Ask for them in writing.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Water Damage Restoration Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Fixr: How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Roof Leak in 2026? (updated January 27, 2026)
  3. US EPA: A brief guide to mold and moisture in your home (updated February 18, 2026)
  4. NH Office of Professional Licensure and Certification (licensed trades such as plumbers)
  5. NHPR: Senior Assistant AG says N.H. should join states that require licenses for home contractors (December 13, 2016)
  6. FTC: How To Avoid a Home Improvement Scam (July 2022)