Free referral service for greater ManchesterCall or text (603) 945-7548
Call(603) 945-7548

What water and fire restoration costs

Published national ranges: water damage restoration $1,200 to $5,000 (Fixr), fire damage restoration $3,000 to $40,000 (Fixr), mold remediation $1,500 to $9,000 (Fixr). None of these is a Manchester quote. The company prices your job in writing after it sees it.

Updated October 29, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

On this page
  1. Water damage
  2. Fire and smoke
  3. Mold
  4. What moves a Manchester price

Water damage

ItemPublished rangeSource
Typical restoration job$1,200 to $5,000, $3,000 averageFixr, Jan 2025
Typical restoration job$1,305 to $5,707, $3,455 averageBob Vila, May 2023
Water extraction$3.75 to $7.50 per square footFixr
Clean water / gray water / black water, per sq ft$3.75 to $4.25 / $4.10 to $6.50 / $7 to $7.50Fixr
Severe, whole-structure loss$20,000 to $100,000Fixr
Burst pipe repair (plumbing only)$200 to $1,000, $500 averageFixr, Aug 2022
Thawing a frozen pipeabout $100Fixr
Ice dam removal$600 to $1,800, $1,200 averageFixr, Jan 2025
Roof leak repair$350 to $1,500, $800 averageFixr, Jan 2026

Fire and smoke

ItemPublished rangeSource
Fire damage restoration$3,000 to $40,000, $11,900 averageFixr, Jan 2025
Per square foot$4 to $6.50 per square footFixr
Smoke odor cleanup$200 to $1,200Fixr
Soot removal$400 to $1,700Fixr
Thermal fogging / ozone$200 to $550 per floor / $300 to $600 per floorFixr

Mold

ItemPublished rangeSource
Mold remediation$1,500 to $9,000, $3,500 averageFixr, Aug 2025
Per square foot$10 to $30 per square footFixr
Mold remediation$1,125 to $3,439Bob Vila, Apr 2024

What moves a Manchester price

  • What kind of water. A clean supply line costs about half per square foot what sewage does.
  • How long it sat. A pipe that ran all weekend in a house nobody was in means more removal and more drying days.
  • Finished basements. Carpet, paneling and drywall on a slab add removal and rebuild.
  • Stacked units. In a two- or three-family building, one leak can mean work in every unit below it.
  • Winter. A house without heat has to be warmed before it will dry, and frozen ground and snow slow outside work.
  • Rebuild. Most published restoration ranges stop at drying and removal; new drywall, flooring and paint are extra.

Flood insurance claims per year, the 21 ZIP codes we cover

1978: 8 claims19781979: 9 claims1980: 3 claims1982: 3 claims1983: 6 claims1984: 14 claims19841986: 1 claims1987: 43 claims431988: 1 claims1989: 2 claims1991: 2 claims19911992: 1 claims1993: 3 claims1994: 2 claims1995: 1 claims1996: 27 claims19961997: 2 claims1998: 10 claims1999: 1 claims2001: 4 claims2003: 1 claims20032004: 16 claims2005: 7 claims2006: 185 claims1852007: 116 claims1162008: 17 claims20082010: 34 claims2011: 4 claims2012: 1 claims2014: 7 claims2015: 1 claims20152016: 1 claims2017: 2 claims2018: 3 claims2019: 2 claims2022: 1 claims2023: 19 claims2024: 1 claims2024
Source: OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, by year of loss. Years with no claims are left out.

Flood insurance numbers put the large losses in perspective: the federal program has paid an average of $22,400 per paid claim in the ZIP codes we cover, across 561 claims (OpenFEMA). Those are floods, the largest kind of water loss; most indoor water damage never shows up in that data.

Questions Manchester homeowners ask

What is the average cost of water damage repair?

Fixr lists water damage restoration at $1,200 to $5,000, with a $3,000 national average. Bob Vila gives $1,305 to $5,707. Clean water from a supply line costs less per square foot ($3.75 to $4.25) than sewage or flood water ($7 to $7.50), and rebuilding is extra.

How much does fire damage restoration cost?

Fixr puts fire damage restoration at $3,000 to $40,000, with an $11,900 national average, or about $4 to $6.50 per square foot. Smoke odor cleanup alone runs $200 to $1,200, and soot removal $400 to $1,700. A small kitchen fire and a house that needs a full rebuild are very different jobs, so get the scope in writing.

Is restoration cheaper if I pay cash instead of claiming?

Sometimes the price is the same and only the paperwork differs. Ask for the same written scope either way. The FTC lists demands for cash, or for most of the money up front, as warning signs.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Water Damage Restoration Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Bob Vila: How Much Does Water Damage Restoration Cost? (updated May 30, 2023)
  3. Fixr: Burst Pipe Repair Cost (updated August 19, 2022)
  4. Fixr: Ice Dam Removal Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  5. Fixr: How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Roof Leak in 2026? (updated January 27, 2026)
  6. Fixr: Fire Damage Restoration Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  7. Fixr: Mold Remediation Cost (updated August 29, 2025)
  8. Bob Vila: Mold Remediation and Removal: What to Know and How Much You'll Pay (updated April 17, 2024)
  9. FTC: How To Avoid a Home Improvement Scam (July 2022)
  10. OpenFEMA: FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims data set